Najieb v. William Chrysler-Plymouth
[…] See Najieb Aff. at 16; see also Def. Ex. 16. William Chrysler counters that under the terms governing Najieb's purchase of the Escort, she became bound to the contract when the Dealership successfully obtained financing on her behalf on February 17, 2001. We therefore deny both parties' motions for summary judgment on Najieb's Section 2 claim pertaining to the Escort under Count IV.

B. Section 2C Claim

Najieb alleges that William Chrysler violated Section 2C of the ICFA by failing to return her down payment of $1,000 after William Chrysler was unable to obtain financing on her behalf for the Cirrus. Section 2C states that "[I]f the furnishing of merchandise . . . is conditioned on the consumer's providing credit references or having a credit rating acceptable to the seller and the seller rejects the credit application of that consumer, the seller must return to the consumer any down payment. The retention by the seller of part or all of the down payment . . . is an unlawful practice within the meaning of this Act." 815 ILCS 505/2C.

Najieb made a $1,000 down payment on the Cirrus on January 27, 2001. Def. Memo., Ex. 6. Najieb returned the Cirrus to William Chrysler on February 14, 2001, after learning that the Dealership failed to obtain financing on her behalf.