Najieb v. William Chrysler-Plymouth
[…] Lynch Ford, 210 F.3d 765 (7th Cir. 2000) (dealer that entered into RIC with customer complied with the TILA disclosure requirements); Leguillou v. Lynch Ford, 2000 WL 198796, at *3 (N.D.Ill. Feb. 14, 2000) (same); Jasper v. New Rogers Pontiac, 1999 WL 1024522 (N.D.Ill. Nov. 5, 1999) (same).

A creditor under the TILA must disclose certain terms governing credit transactions, including the annual percentage rate ("APR") and the finance charge, to consumers. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.18 (a), (d). Regulation Z requires that such disclosures be made "clearly and conspicuously in writing, in a form that the consumer may keep." 12 C.F.R. § 226.17 (a)(1). If the creditor does not know the "information necessary for an accurate disclosure . . . the creditor shall make the disclosure based on the best information reasonably available at the time the disclosure is provided to the consumer, shall state clearly that the disclosure is an estimate." 12 C.F.R. § 226.17 (c)(2)(i). All disclosures must be made "before consummation of the transaction." 12 C.F.R. § 226.17 (b) (emphasis added). "Consummation" of a transaction occurs at "the time that a consumer becomes contractually obligated on a credit transaction." 12 C.F.R. § 226.2 (13).