No. 76-1607.
[…] Section 225.4(a)(7) ( 12 C.F.R. § 225.4(a)(7)) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"The following activities have been determined by the Board to be so closely related to banking or managing or controlling banks as to be a proper incident thereto:
The interpreting provision, Section 225.127 (12 C.F.R. § 225.127), provides:
"Investment in corporations or projects designed primarily to promote community welfare.
"(a) Under § 225.4(a)(7) of Regulation Y, a bank holding company may, in accordance with the provisions of § 225.4(b), engage in `making equity and debt investments in corporations or projects designed primarily to promote community welfare, such as the economic rehabilitation and development of low-income areas.' The Board included that activity among those the Board has determined to be so closely related to banking or managing or controlling banks as [to] be a proper incident thereto, in order to permit bank holding companies to fulfill their civic responsibilities. As indicated hereinafter in this interpretation, the Board intends § 225.4(a)(7) to enable bank holding companies to take an active role in the quest for solutions to the Nation's social problems. Although the interpretation primarily focuses on low- and moderate-income housing, it is not intended to limit projects under § 225.4(a)(7) to that area. Other investments primarily designed to promote community welfare are considered permissible, but have not been defined in order to provide bank holding companies flexibility in approaching community problems. For example, bank holding companies may utilize this flexibility to provide new and creative approaches to the promotion of employment opportunities for low-income persons. Bank holding companies possess a unique combination of financial and managerial resources making them particularly suited for a meaningful and substantial role in remedying our social ills. Section 225.4(a)(7) is intended to provide an opportunity for them to assume such a role.
"(b) Under the authority of § 225.4(a)(7), a bank holding company may invest in community development corporations established pursuant to Federal or State law.