holding that "substantial compliance is sufficient to satisfy the notice requirements of SDCL 3-21-2 and -3"
[…] The plan was to wait and deny the claim on the basis of failure to provide notice.
SDCL 3-21-2 provides:
No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, property damage, error or omission or death caused by a public entity or its employees may be maintained against the public entity or its employees unless written notice of the time, place and cause of the injury is given to the public entity as provided by this chapter within one hundred eighty days after the injury.
At the time of the accident, SDCL 3-21-3 (Supp 1992) provided in part: "Notice shall be given to the attorney general and the following officers as applicable: . . . (2) In the case of a county, to the county auditor[.]"
[¶ 4.] As early as November 24, 1992, a letter to the insurer from Crawford adjuster Wayne Kinonen mentioned notice had yet to be given.