holding that "substantial compliance is sufficient to satisfy the notice requirements of SDCL 3-21-2 and -3"
[…] He contacted Crawford and then sent information, photographs of the accident scene, and documents on the county's road repair. A Crawford adjuster discussed the claim with the county highway superintendent and took pictures of the accident scene. On December 28, Hilleren talked on the phone with Jim Fleming, one of Crawford's adjusters. They set up a meeting for December 30, which did not take place, but they had a lengthy phone conversation about the claim the next day. In Fleming's notes from the conversation was "2-5," specifying February 5 as the date the notice period would expire. SDCL 3-21-2 and -3 require notice before suing a public entity: the county auditor and the Attorney General must be given "written notice of the time, place and cause of the injury . . . within [180] days after the injury." The plan was to wait and deny the claim on the basis of failure to provide notice.
SDCL 3-21-2 provides:
No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, property damage, error or omission or death caused by a public entity or its employees may be maintained against the public entity or its employees unless written notice of the time, place and cause of the injury is given to the public entity as provided by this chapter within one hundred eighty days after the injury.
At the time of the accident, SDCL 3-21-3 (Supp 1992) provided in part: "Notice shall be given to the attorney general and the following officers as applicable: . . . (2) In the case of a county, to the county auditor[.]"