holding that "substantial compliance is sufficient to satisfy the notice requirements of SDCL 3-21-2 and -3"
[…] [¶ 15.] The county faults the notice given in Hilleren's letter because it provided no date of injury. Yet, the letter included enough pertinent information to constitute adequate notice. Putnam County v. Caldwell, 505 N.E.2d 85, 86 (Ind.Ct.App. 1987)(notice must include time of accident, place of injury, and party injured; liberal construction of time, place and nature of injury requirements); West Omaha Inv. v. Sanitary Imp. D. 48, 227 Neb. 785, 420 N.W.2d 291, 295-96 (1988)(no fullness or precision of information necessary for notice like that required in pleadings). Cf. SDCL 3-21-5: "The notice required by § 3-21-2 may not be deemed invalid or insufficient by reason of any inaccuracy in stating the time, place or cause of the injury if it is shown that the claimant had no intention to mislead and that the public entity was not mislead [sic]." Also, Myears gave no timely notice to the Attorney General. In 1994, SDCL 3-1-3 was amended to strike the notice requirement to the Attorney General for claims against counties. Under these circumstances, we deem the notice to only the county adequate.