Nos. A09-314, A09-315, A09-816, A09-1400.
[…] Stat. § 549.211, subd. 4(b), and Minn. R. Civ. P. 11.03(a)(2); and (3) the court's inherent authority. We address each source in turn.
1. Sanctions on motion under the statute and rule
Both section 549.211 and rule 11 authorize attorney-fee awards to sanction bad-faith litigation conduct. The statute and rule employ substantially identical language derived from Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 11. See Minn. R. Civ. P. 11 2000 advisory comm. cmt. (describing amendment of rule to conform completely to the federal rule and section 549.211). Both the statute and the rule require certification that submissions to the court are "not being presented for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation"; that legal claims are supported by existing law or a nonfrivolous argument for a change in the law; and that factual allegations are or will be supported by evidence. Minn. Stat. § 549.211, subd. 2; Minn. R. Civ.