Nos. A09-314, A09-315, A09-816, A09-1400.
[…] Again here, although we have determined to reverse the contempt judgments against DeVonna Murrin, we continue to refer to appellants collectively because they have advanced the same alternative challenges to the contempt judgments.
Appellants also contend that the district court erred by awarding contempt fines payable to respondents, relying on Minn. Stat. § 588.11, which provides:
If any actual loss or injury to a party in an action or special proceeding, prejudicial to the person's right therein, is caused by such contempt, the court or officer, in addition to the fine or imprisonment imposed therefor, may order the person guilty of the contempt to pay the party aggrieved a sum of money sufficient to indemnify the party and satisfy the party's costs and expenses, including a reasonable attorney's fee incurred in the prosecution of such contempt, which order, and the acceptance of money thereunder, shall be a bar to an action for such loss and injury.
(Emphasis added.) We agree with respondents that this statute provides for indemnity in addition to the fine or imprisonment imposed under section 588.10, and, like that section and section 588.02, does not impact the district court's inherent authority to issue coercive civil-contempt orders, including those imposing sanctions payable to opposing parties.
D. Constitutional challenge — excessive fine