Nos. A09-314, A09-315, A09-816, A09-1400.
[…] And we do so.
2. Statutory limits to amount and recipient of contempt fine
Appellants assert that the district court erred by imposing a contempt fine greater than $250 and greater than $50, citing Minn. Stat. §§ 588.10 and 588.02, respectively. Each of these sections, however, limits the courts' authority to impose punishment for contempt and thus their application is properly limited to criminal contempts. See Minn. Stat. §§ 588.10 (providing that a person "adjudged guilty of the contempt charges . . . shall be punished by a fine of not more than $250, or by imprisonment in the county jail, workhouse, or work farm for not more than six months, or by both" (emphasis added)), 588.02 (authorizing the court to "punish a contempt by fine or imprisonment, or both," and limiting the fine to $50 "unless the right or remedy of a party to an action or special proceeding was defeated or prejudiced" by the contempt (emphasis added)).