We summarily reject the claim of error arising out of the prosecutor's closing argument. See Davis v. State, 136 So. 3d 1169, 1205 (Fla. 2014) ("Closing ar
[…] Id. at 925 (citations omitted).
The holding in Lewis, however, cannot be viewed in isolation. In a later decision, Pantoja v. State, 59 So. 3d 1092 (Fla. 2011), the court addressed the admissibility of evidence of a prior false accusation in a sexual battery prosecution. There, relying upon a false reporting exception to the criminal conviction requirement in section 90.610, Florida Statutes and the Confrontation Clause, Pantoja sought to elicit testimony the alleged victim had previously falsely accused her uncle of molesting her. Pantoja, 59 So. 3d at 1096 ; see § 90.610(1)(b), Fla. Stat. ("A party may attack the credibility of any witness ... by evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime ... involv[ing] dishonesty or a false statement ... Evidence of juvenile adjudications are inadmissible under this subsection.") (emphasis added). The victim denied recanting or fabricating the earlier incident and had not been charged with filing a false police report.