We summarily reject the claim of error arising out of the prosecutor's closing argument. See Davis v. State, 136 So. 3d 1169, 1205 (Fla. 2014) ("Closing ar
[…] See Elizabeth J. Kramer, When Men are Victims: Applying Rape Shield Laws to Male Same-Sex Rape, 73 N.Y.U. L. Rev. 293, 303 (1998).
First enacted in 1974, Florida's rape shield statute provides, in relevant part: "[s]pecific instances of prior consensual sexual activity between the victim and any person other than the offender may not be admitted into evidence in a [sexual crimes] prosecution." § 794.022(2), Fla. Stat. To account for relevancy concerns, the statute sets forth an exception in those instances where such evidence is relevant to proving "the defendant was not the source of the semen, pregnancy, injury, or disease; or, when consent by the victim is at issue." Id. However, the exception only applies where a "pattern of conduct or behavior on the part of the victim which is so similar to the conduct or behavior in the case that it is relevant to the issue of consent" is established. Id.