Murphy v. Murphy
[…] Richardson v. Richardson, 12 Va.App. 18, 21, 401 S.E.2d 894, 896 (1991).

One ground for deviation is the voluntary unemployment or under-employment of a party. “Income may be imputed ‘to a party who is voluntarily unemployed or voluntarily underemployed.’ ” Brody v. Brody, 16 Va.App. 647, 650, 432 S.E.2d 20, 22 (1993) (quoting Code § 20–108.1(B)(3)). A court may not impute income “to a custodial parent when a child is not in school, child care services are not available and the cost of such child care services are not included in the computation....” Code § 20–108.1(B)(3). “The trial court's decision to not impute income to the mother will be upheld on appeal unless it is ‘plainly wrong or unsupported by the evidence.’ ” Bennett v. Va. Dep't of Soc. Servs., Div. of Child Support Enforcement ex rel.