Murphy v. Murphy
[…] Hamel, 18 Va.App. 10, 441 S.E.2d 221 (1994), in which this Court wrote:

One of the grounds for deviation from the presumptive amount is the voluntary unemployment or underemployment of either parent. Code § 20–108.1(B)(3). That code section does not expressly require the court to impute income to a parent found to be voluntarily unemployed, but such a reading is implicit both in the text of the statute itself and in this Court's prior opinions interpreting that text. See, e.g., Brody v. Brody, 16 Va.App. 647, 649, 432 S.E.2d 20, 21 (1993). Code § 20–108.1(B) mandates that “the court shall consider all evidence presented relevant to any issue joined in that proceeding” and that its “decision shall be rendered upon the evidence relevant to each individual case.” Clearly, “in setting an award of child support, the ‘primary issue before a trial judge is the welfare and best interest of the child, not the convenience or personal preference of a parent.’ ” Brody, 16 Va.App. at 651, 432 S.E.2d at 22 (quoting Hur v.