Murphy v. Murphy
[…] The “court may [also] impute income based on evidence of recent past earnings.” Brody v. Brody, 16 Va.App. 647, 651, 432 S.E.2d 20, 22 (1993).

Id. Broadhead was decided under the pre–2006–amendment version of Code § 20–108.1, and is the last case to reiterate a rule requiring imputation.

The appellant in Broadhead conceded that the pre-amendment version governed because he filed his motion to reduce support before the 2006 amendments went into effect.

2. The 2006 amendments and “good faith and reasonableness

Code § 20–108.1(B) lists reasons a judge may elect to deviate from the presumptive guideline amount, because these factors “affect[ ] the obligation, the ability of each party to provide child support, and the best interests of the child.” Code § 20–108.1(B). As noted previously, one such factor permits imputing income “to a party who is voluntarily unemployed or voluntarily under-employed; provided that income may not be imputed to a custodial parent when a child is not in school, child care services are not available and the cost of such child care services are not included in the computation.” Code § 20–108.1(B)(3). In 2006, the legislature added the following language: