Docket No. 2182-79.
[…] Although Federal estate tax laws are controlling, we must first look to State law to determine the property rights and interests created in the parties. Morgan v. Commissioner, 309 U.S. 78 (1940); Lang v. Commissioner, 304 U.S. 264 (1938); see Commissioner v. Estate of Bosch, 387 U.S. 456 (1967).
In Texas, marital property may consist of either separate or community property. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. tit. 1, sec. 5.01 (Vernon); see Estate of Wyly v. Commissioner, 610 F.2d 1282, 1288 (5th Cir. 1980). Article 16, section 51 of the Texas Constitution provides that “the homestead, not in a town or city, shall consist of not more than two hundred acres of land, which may be in one or more parcels, with improvements thereon.” It is well established that a homestead may consist of community property or separate property of either spouse. Sparks v. Robertson, 203 S.W.2d 622 (Tex. Civ. App. 1947); Wicker v. Rowntree, 185 S.W.2d 150 (Tex. Civ. App. 1945); Gillespie v. Gillespie, 110 S.W.2d 89 (Tex.