determining that an FLSA retaliation claim was untimely because the petition was filed more than three years after the last claimed acts of retaliation
[…] Defendant is therefore entitled to summary judgment on plaintiffs' retaliation claims under the FLSA, as the claims are time barred.
B. Common-Law Wrongful Discharge Claims
Defendant denies that plaintiffs have asserted state common law wrongful discharge claims, but asserts that to the extent the petition is interpreted to include such claims, they are time barred. Defendant contends that the applicable statute of limitation is contained in Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.140, which establishes a two-year limitation period for an "action by an employee for the payment of unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation or liquidated damages by reason of the nonpayment of minimum wages or overtime compensation, and for the recovery of any amount under and by virtue of the provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938." Defendant asserts that § 516.140 is applicable because plaintiffs are making claims "by virtue of" the FLSA, as plaintiffs would not have a claim for wrongful discharge but for the FLSA's provisions. Defendant cites no case law or other authority in support of its position.