No. ED 75447.
[…] The court properly concluded there was no waiver. To the extent Mr. Mudd implies that the denial of a motion to dismiss that raises the issue of arbitration is not a final and appealable judgment until the trial court disposes of all parties and all claims, see Mr. Mudd, 892 S.W.2d at 392, we decline to follow it.
Mueller also argues that this court lacks jurisdiction to hear the appeal for the reason that Missouri's Uniform Arbitration Act (hereinafter Missouri Act) does not apply because the Agreement did not contain the notice required by section 435.460, RSMo (1994) and because employer did not apply for arbitration under section 435.355, RSMo (1994).
Section 435.355 provides in pertinent part: "On application of a party showing an agreement [to arbitrate a controversy], and the opposing party's refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration. . . ."
The FAA permits an appeal from an order refusing a stay of litigation or an order denying a petition to order arbitration. 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(A) and (B) (1994).