Mudd v. Yarbrough
[…] The parties dispute which venue provision—the general venue statute or the interpleader

venue statute—applies here. Defendant Yarbrough argues that the general venue statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1391, applies and that because she is a resident of Florida and the only remaining defendant, Florida is the only appropriate venue. (Doc. # 36–1 at 10–11).

Plaintiffs respond that, by its terms, the general venue statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1391, applies “except as otherwise provided by law”—and that this is an instance where the law provides otherwise. Specifically, Plaintiffs point to 28 U.S.C. § 1397, which states that “[a]ny civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader under section 1335 of this title may be brought in the judicial district in which one or more of the claimants reside.”

Defendant Yarbrough argues that the interpleader venue statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1397, is inapplicable because decedent's estate never formally made a claim to Prudential for the death benefit. (Doc. # 48 at 5).