Muck v. Hitchcock
[…] Upon these facts the court has found that the contract entered into between the said association and the plaintiff for the sale of said farm cannot be enforced in this action because no permission of the court had been ever obtained for the making of said contract or the sale of the lands to the plaintiff, and that the defendants are entitled to a judgment dismissing the complaint, without costs.

Section 12 of the Religious Corporations Law of the State of New York provides: "A religious corporation shall not sell or mortgage any of its real property without applying for and obtaining leave of the court therefor pursuant to the provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure." (Consol. Laws, chap. 51 [Laws of 1909, chap. 53], § 12, which re-enacted Gen.