explaining a permit holder has "no legal right to exceed what zoning officer's permit authorize"
[…] In addition, the Board considered comments by several neighbors who were opposed to plaintiff's project, including one neighbor who described the tight fit of the two houses on the lot as the equivalent of “five pound[s] of sausage in a three pound bag.”
One of the factors considered by the Board was a provision in the Borough's zoning ordinance, § 25–616(E), stating that a pre-existing nonconforming use may be repaired or maintained, so long as the repair or maintenance does not result in the “total destruction” of the property. That ordinance provision is consistent with N.J.S.A. 40:55D–68, which provides in pertinent part:
Any nonconforming use or structure existing at the time of the passage of an ordinance may be continued upon the lot or in the structure so occupied and any such structure may be restored or repaired in the event of partial destruction thereof.
[Emphasis added.]