Case No. 1:13–cv–148.
[…] Burlington Resources, 2011 MT 199, at ¶ 31, 361 Mont. 407, 259 P.3d 766 (“We recognize that the provision authorizing compensation for ‘lost land value’ under § 82–10–504(1)(a), MCA, could encompass damage sustained by a surface estate owner for the use of pore space.”).
Like North Dakota's law, Montana's surface owner protection law uses the terms “land” and “property” interchangeably. See, e.g., MCA § 82–10–501(2)(c) (“owners of the surface estate should be justly compensated for use of their property and interference with the use of their property due to oil and gas development”), MCA § 82–10–504(1)(a) (“The oil and gas developer or operator shall pay the surface owner a sum of money or other compensation equal to the amount of damages sustained by the surface owner for loss of agricultural production and income, lost land value, and lost value of improvements caused by oil and gas operations.”).
Finally, the statute's use of “surface owner” and the definition of “surface owner” does not suggest that the intent of the legislature was only to compensate for damages to the surface of the surface estate, as Denbury suggests.