In Morrissette, the defendant sought interlocutory review of the sufficiency of the evidence on which a grand jury indicted him.
[…] We conclude that this is not an appropriate case in which to exercise our extraordinary powers under G.L.c. 211, § 3. Accordingly, we affirm the single justice's denial of the defendant's petition.
General Laws c. 211, § 3, as appearing in St. 1973, c. 1114, § 44, provides in pertinent part: "The supreme judicial court shall have general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein if no other remedy is expressly provided; and it may issue all writs and processes to such courts . . . which may be necessary to the furtherance of justice and to the regular execution of the laws."
It is well settled that we will not ordinarily review interlocutory rulings in criminal cases under G.L.c. 211, § 3, "since the rights of criminal defendants are generally fully protected through the regular appellate process." Costarelli v. Commonwealth, 374 Mass. 677, 679 (1978).