emphasizing that superior court is not required to award prejudgment interest but rather has broad discretion to do so
[…] OPINION
This case presents the question of whether a trial court has discretion to award prejudgment interest, at the rate set by AS 45.45.010(a), to the party to whom money is due in the context of a divorce proceeding. Superior Court Judge Victor Carlson found that prejudgment interest was inappropriate in such cases. The court concluded that divorces involve an equitable property division, not an award of damages "due" to one party. We reverse and remand for a determination of whether prejudgment interest should have been awarded in this case.
AS 45.45.010(a) provides:
The rate of interest in the state is 10.5 percent a year and no more on money after it is due except as provided in (b) of this section.
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
Joyce and Raymond Morris were married on May 14, 1982. On May 23, 1983, Raymond filed for divorce. The marital property consisted entirely of cash, stocks, bonds and each party's pension increases.
No children were born during the marriage.