applying § 340.01 in a case involving a different section of ch. 81
[…] However, later in the Weiss decision this court, like the court of appeals in this case, correctly relied on the statutory definition of "highway" found in Wisconsin's Vehicle Code at Wis. Stat. § 340.01(22) to conclude that "highway" as used in § 81.15 includes the shoulder.
¶ 29. This court has previously relied on Wis. Stat. § 340.01 (22) for the statutory definition of "highway." See Weiss, 79 Wis.2d at 232. The court distinguished "highway" from "roadway:" "West Mill Road and the two closely proximated frontage roads comprised a highway (footnote quoting the definition of highway in § 340.01(22)) consisting of three separate and parallel roadways (footnote quoting the definition of roadway in Wis. Stat. § 340.01(54)." Id. The term "highway" "includes the entire width between the boundary lines of every way open to the use of the public as a matter of right for the purposes of vehicular travel." § 340.01(22). In contrast, "roadway" is defined as "that portion of a highway between the regularly established curb lines or that portion which is improved, designed or ordinarily used for vehicular travel, excluding the berm or shoulder." § 340.01(54).