Morris v. Easy Credit Auto Sales, Inc. (In re Bohanon)
[…] Myriad events can intervene between delivery and presentment of the check that would result in the check being dishonored." In this case, Easy Credit did not receive the check for the second pay period until after the bankruptcy was filed and never cashed the check. There was no pre-petition transfer of wages for the second pay period to Easy Credit.

Barnhill v. Johnson, 503 U.S. 393 (1992).

Id., at 399.

As Easy Credit argues, the Kansas Wage Garnishment Act supports the position that it was not entitled to a prepetition transfer as to the second pay period. K.S.A. 60-734(c) provides that "the order of garnishment must have the effect of attaching the nonexempt portion of the judgment debtor's earnings for all pay periods which end while the order is in effect." Garnishment payments are to be made only after the termination of the pay period. Here the bankruptcy stay arose before the end of the second pay period. The garnishment order was stayed before the end of the second pay period.