Morris v. Easy Credit Auto Sales, Inc. (In re Bohanon)
[…] In the wage garnishment context the purpose of die de minimis exception is preserved only if die transfer of die wages resulting from die garnishment is not aggregated with the attachment of the garnislmient lien.

4 Norton Bankruptcy Law & Practice 3d, § 70:3 at 70-11.

The Trustee and Easy Credit disagree on the legal issue of when a garnishment lieu attaches and thus when a transfer occurs for purpose of avoidance of the lien. The Tmstee argues that the lien attaches when the work is performed. Easy Credit argues that because under the Kansas wage garnishment statute, K.S.A. 60-734(c), an order of garnishment has the "effect of attaching the nonexempt portion of the judgment debtor's earnings for all pay periods which end while the order is in effect," the lien does not attach and there is no transfer until die end of a pay period. There is rro Kansas authority on diis question. Because this case can be resolved without addressing the question, the Court declines to predict how the Kansas Supreme Court would rule.