granting summary judgment when plaintiff failed to prove disability because there was no evidence of limitation to major life activity
[…] Id. at 252, 106 S.Ct. 2505.
The Court is mindful of the Missouri Supreme Court's statement that “[s]ummary judgment should seldom be used in employment discrimination cases, because such cases are inherently fact-based and often depend on inferences rather than on direct evidence.” Daugherty v. City of Maryland Heights, 231 S.W.3d 814, 818 (Mo. banc 2007).
DISCUSSION
A. Retaliatory Discharge Claim
Missouri Revised Statute Section 287.780 is a “statutory exception to the at-will employment doctrine and provides: ‘No employer or agent shall discharge or in any way discriminate against any employee for exercising any of his rights under this chapter. Any employee who has been discharged or discriminated against shall have a civil action for damages against his employer.’ ” Templemire v. W & M Welding, Inc., 433 S.W.3d 371, 382–84 (Mo. banc 2014) (quoting Mo. Rev. Stat. § 287.780 ).