Morgan v. Morgan
[…] The trial court's alimony award is not commensurate with the parties’ marital standard of living and creates a gross disparity.

Retroactive Child Support

The former husband challenges the amount of retroactive child support awarded to the former wife. He argues the trial court abused its discretion in determining his support obligation from the date of separation rather than from the date the former wife filed her petition. He contends that his move to Florida was not a termination of the marital partnership but was intended to benefit the child by qualifying for in-state tuition.

Section 61.30(17) provides that "[i]n an initial determination of child support ... the court has discretion to award child support retroactive to the date when the parents did not reside together in the same household with the child, not to exceed a period of 24 months preceding the filing of the petition." Because the former husband did not reside in the same household with the parties’ minor daughter for the two years before the petition was filed, the trial court had the discretion to award retroactive child support for the twenty-four months prior to the date of filing.