explaining that attorney fees incurred during court-annexed arbitration are recoverable
[…] When it enacted ORS 90.727 and amended ORS 90.740, the legislature also expressly addressed the timing and operation of the legislation. Those particular provisions were to "become operative January 1, 2014." Or. Laws 2013, ch. 443, § 17. However, the legislature authorized landlords to make unilateral changes to rental agreements before that date, in order to bring rental agreements into compliance with the new requirements. Section 16 of the legislation provides:
"(1) A landlord may unilaterally amend a rental agreement to:
"(a) Comply with requirements in section 5 of this 2013 Act [codified at ORS 90.727 ] and other provisions in the Residential Landlord and Tenant Act regarding the maintenance of trees, including hazard trees; and
""* * * * *
"(2) A landlord may take action under this section before the [January 1, 2014] operative date * * *."
The enactment of that provision concerning "unilateral amendment" occurred in conjunction with a related change to the other statute that is at issue in this case, ORS 90.510(4).