explaining that attorney fees incurred during court-annexed arbitration are recoverable
[…] "(d) Is not responsible for maintaining a tree that is not a hazard tree or for
maintaining any tree for aesthetic purposes."
(Emphasis added.) The new provision defines "maintaining a tree" to include felling or removing the tree. ORS 90.727(1). Another provision defines a "hazard tree" to be a tree in a manufactured dwelling park if the tree is eight inches in diameter at four and one half feet above the ground and is found by an arborist to pose an unreasonable risk of causing serious physical injury or damage in the near future. ORS 90.100(20).
In counterpart, ORS 90.727 dictates the tenant’s responsibility for trees that are not hazard trees. The statute provides:
"(5) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section [i.e. , hazard trees], a tenant is responsible for maintaining the trees on the tenant’s space in a manufactured dwelling park at the tenant’s expense. The tenant may retain an arborist licensed as a landscape construction professional pursuant to ORS 671.560 and certified by the International Society of Arboriculture to inspect a tree on the tenant’s rented space at the tenant’s expense and if the arborist determines that the tree is a hazard, the tenant may:
"(a) Require the landlord to maintain a tree that is the landlord’s responsibility under subsection (3) of this section; or
"(b) Maintain the tree at the tenant’s expense, after providing the landlord with reasonable written notice of the proposed maintenance and a copy of the arborist’s report."