explaining that attorney fees incurred during court-annexed arbitration are recoverable
[…] To the extent that landlord suggests that the rental agreement was somehow "unilaterally amended" pursuant to ORS 90.510(4)(c) (referring to "those provisions required by changes in statute or ordinance"), we reject that argument. Because the more favorable agreement already complied with ORS 90.727, no changes to that agreement were "required" by the statutory changes.
Moreover, such a result would be incongruous with other statutes. Generally, ORS 90.220(1) provides:
"A landlord and a tenant may include in a rental agreement terms and conditions not prohibited by this chapter or other rule of law including rent, term of the agreement and other provisions governing the rights and obligations of the parties."
In effect, ORS 90.220 frees a landlord and tenant to include terms more favorable to the tenant than the statutorily mandated terms. See ORS 90.220(1) (may include terms not prohibited). More specifically, ORS 90.740 provides that a tenant shall,
"(4) Except as provided by the rental agreement :