explaining that attorney fees incurred during court-annexed arbitration are recoverable
[…] Id. In 2013, ORS 90.740 was amended to dovetail with a new provision, ORS 90.727, which addressed tree maintenance with more detail. Or. Laws 2013, ch. 443, § 3. As a result of the 2013 amendment, ORS 90.740 now provides that a tenant shall:
"(4) Except as provided by the rental agreement :
""* * * * *
"(h) Maintain, water and mow or prune any shrubbery or grass on the rented space;
"(i) Maintain and water trees , including cleanup and removal of fallen branches and leaves, on the rented space for a manufactured dwelling except for hazard trees as provided in ORS 90.727 [.]"
(Emphases added.)
The new provision, ORS 90.727, imposes on landlords the responsibility for what are deemed "hazard trees." In part, ORS 90.727 provides:
"(3) A landlord:
"(a) Shall maintain a tree that is a hazard tree, that was not planted by the current tenant, on a rented space in a manufactured dwelling park if the landlord knows or should know that the tree is a hazard tree.
"(b) May maintain a tree on the rented space to prevent the tree from becoming a hazard tree, after providing the tenant with reasonable written notice and a reasonable opportunity to maintain the tree.