holding that "position statements to the [Division of Human Rights] and EEOC are entitled to absolute immunity"
[…] To bring a claim under § 75-b, the plaintiff must allege:
(1) an adverse personnel action; (2) disclosure of information to a governmental body (a) regarding a violation of a law, rule, or regulation that endangers public health or safety, or (b) which she reasonably believes constitutes an improper governmental action; and (3) a causal connection between the disclosure and the adverse personnel action.Wetzel v. Town of Orangetown, No. 06-cv-6117 (SCR), 2010 WL 743039, at *17 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 2, 2010)(quoting Burns v. Cook, 458 F. Supp. 2d. 29, 44 (N.D.N.Y. 2006)). Section 75-b(1)(d) defines "personnel action" as "an action affecting compensation, appointment, promotion, transfer, assignment, reassignment, reinstatement or evaluation of performance." N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 75-b(1)(d).