holding that "position statements to the [Division of Human Rights] and EEOC are entitled to absolute immunity"
[…] See Dkt. No. 41-2 at 13; Dkt. No. 41-3 at 20. The plaintiff filed her notice of claim on August 5, 2015. SAC at 14. Her filing was more than ninety days after the alleged defamatory position statements were filed. Therefore, the plaintiff's defamation claim must be dismissed.
C.
The defendants move to dismiss the plaintiff's whistleblowing and retaliation claims for failure to file a timely notice of claim. This Court construes the plaintiff's allegations to fall under New York Civil Service Law § 75-b which states:
A public employer shall not dismiss or take other disciplinary or other adverse personnel action against a public employee regarding the employee's employment because the employee discloses to a governmental body information: (i) regarding a violation of a law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents
a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety; or (ii) which the employee reasonably believes to be true and reasonably believes constitutes an improper governmental action. "Improper governmental action" shall mean any action by a public employer or employee, or an agent of such employer or employee, which is undertaken in the performance of such agent's official duties, whether or not such action is within the scope of his employment, and which is in violation of