C.A. No. 01C-04-248-JRJ.
[…] The Court granted the City of Wilmington's Motion for Leave to Amend Defendant's Answer in order to add Asset Management Alliance as a co-defendant based on, inter alia, the fact that the City's claims against Asset Management Alliance are not subject to a two year statute of limitation and the motion to amend was filed within the three year statute of limitation applicable to those claims.
Asset Management Alliance has filed the instant Motion to Dismiss claiming that plaintiffs were required under 10 Del. C. § 8119 to institute their action against Asset Management Alliance on or before January 26, 2002.
10 Del. C. § 8119 provides that "[n]o action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of two years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained."
Plaintiffs claim that the amended complaint, adding Asset Management Alliance as a defendant after the statute of limitations expired, relates back to the original complaint because the requirements of Super. Ct. Civ. R. 15(c) are met. Super. Ct. Civ. R. 15(c) provides: