Civil Action No. 3:10-CV-1684-D.
[…] Montgomery argues that Wells Fargo did not properly file notice with the county clerk. First, he posits that notice was not properly filed with the county clerk because the notice was not on file when he performed a search on February 22, 2010. But § 51.002(f) permits the county clerk to dispose of the notice required by § 51.002(b) after the foreclosure sale has been conducted. Section 51.002(f) specifically provides that the county clerk "may dispose of the notices after the date of sale specified in the notice has passed." Considering defendants' summary judgment evidence and the timing of Montgomery's February 22, 2010 record search, a reasonable jury could not find that Wells Fargo failed to file notice of the foreclosure sale with the county clerk in accordance with the terms of the deed of trust and § 51.002.
Second, Montgomery objects that the notice required under § 51.002(b) is not the same notice that § 51.002(f) permits the county clerk to discard after the date of sale has passed, but he does not provide support for this argument. Additionally, § 51.002(f) states that the notice that must be kept on file for examination during business hours is the same one required under § 51.002(b)(2) ("Each county clerk shall keep all notices filed under Subdivision (2) of Subsection (b) in a convenient file that is available to the public[.]").