Montagno v. City of Burlington
[…] Craft, 436 U.S. at 9. A protected property interest "may take many forms" and "extend[s] well beyond actual ownership of real estate, chattels, or money." Roth, 408 U.S. at 572, 576. It must, however, have "some ascertainable monetary value[.]" Town of Castle Rock v. Gonzales, 545 U.S. 748, 766 (2005) (internal quotation marks omitted).

As a leaseholder, Plaintiff had a protected property interest in his tenancy at 184 Church Street. See 9 V.S.A. § 4463(b) ("No landlord may directly or indirectly deny a tenant access to and possession of the tenant's rented or leased premises, except through proper judicial process."). Plaintiff concedes that he was not deprived of procedural due process in his eviction proceeding. Accordingly, his procedural due process claim cannot rest on his threatened eviction.