January 13, 1986.
[…] Jackson Tp., 10 N.J. Tax 230 (App.Div. 1988), held that, in the context of chapter 91, the "term income-producing property is generally limited to property producing rental income."
Summary of this case from Rolling Hills of Hunterdon v. ClintonOpinion
January 13, 1986.
Calvin O. Trevenen for plaintiff ( Garippa Trevenen, attorneys; Philip J. Giannuario on the brief).
Norman A. Doyle, Jr. for defendant.
Defendant moves in this local property tax case to dismiss plaintiff's complaint for failure to supply defendant's assessor with an income statement in accordance with N.J.S.A. 54:4-34. That statute provides:
Every owner of real property of the taxing district shall, on written request of the assessor, made by certified mail, render a full and true account of his name and real property and the income therefrom, in the case of income-producing property, and produce his title papers, and he may be examined on oath by the assessor, and if he shall fail or refuse to respond to the written request of the assessor within 45 days of such request, or to testify on oath when required, or shall render a false or fraudulent account, the assessor shall value his property at such amount as he may, from any information in his possession or available to him, reasonably determine to be the full and fair value thereof. No appeal shall be heard from the assessor's valuation and assessment with respect to income producing property where the owner has failed or refused to respond to such written request for information within 45 days of such request or to testify on oath when required, or shall have rendered a false or fraudulent account. The county board of taxation may impose such terms and conditions for furnishing the requested information where it appears that the owner, for good cause shown, could not furnish the information within the required period of time.