Civil Action No. 1:12–cv–00746 (WOB–KLL).
[…] Next, the Court must determine if there is a conflict of laws between those states with an interest. See Estate of Doe v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 808 F.Supp.2d 1, 20 (D.D.C.2011). However, “[a] conflict of laws does not exist when the laws of the different jurisdictions are identical or would produce the identical result on the facts presented.” USA Waste of Maryland, Inc. v. Love, 954 A.2d 1027, 1032 (D.C.2008). In that case, a choice of law analysis is not required.
Punitive damages are not allowed under either Ohio or New Jersey law. First, Ohio Revised Code § 2307.80(C)(1)(a) precludes punitive damages when the alleged drug “was manufactured and labeled in relevant and material respects in accordance with the terms of an approval or license issued by the federal food and drug administration under the ‘Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.’ ” But an exception exists if the plaintiff can show by a preponderance of the evidence “that the manufacturer fraudulently and in violation of applicable regulations of the food and drug administration withheld from the food and drug administration information known to be material and relevant