Civil Action No. 1:12–cv–00746 (WOB–KLL).
[…] Monroe), and he works closely with patients' dental providers. This is in stark contrast to the doctor in Miller.
Thus, it is a matter of credibility for the jury to determine whether Dr. Richards, given an adequate warning, would still have prescribed Zometa to Mrs. Monroe, despite his affidavit stating otherwise. It is similarly a matter of credibility whether he would have exercised more caution in monitoring Mrs. Monroe.
7. Plaintiffs' nonconformance with representation claim under OPLA § 2307.77
“A product is defective if it did not conform, when it left the control of its manufacturer, to a representation made by that manufacturer. A product may be defective because it did not conform to a representation even though its manufacturer did not act fraudulently, recklessly, or negligently in making the representation.” Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2307.77 (West). A “representation” is defined as an “express representation of a material fact concerning the character, quality, or safety of a product.” Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2307.71(A)(14)(West); see Mathews v. Novartis Pharm.