Civil Action No. 1:12–cv–00746 (WOB–KLL).
[…] I think we probably did.” (Doc. 58–3 pp. 24–25). This, however, does not affirmatively show that Mrs. Monroe either explicitly or implicitly assumed the risk of ONJ. This is a question of credibility for the trier of fact. Therefore, the defense of assumption of the risk is not applicable on the present record.
5. Plaintiffs' design defect claim.
Plaintiffs are not pursuing a manufacturing defect claim.
Plaintiffs fail to adequately support their design defect claim. A defective design claim arises under Ohio Revised Code § 2307.75. The OPLA provides that a product is defective in design “if, at the time it left the control of its manufacturer, the foreseeable risks associated with its design ... exceeded the benefits associated with that design....” Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2307.75(A) (West). However, a prescription drug “is not defective in design or formulation because some aspect of it is unavoidably unsafe, if the manufacturer of the ethical drug ... provides adequate warning ... concerning that unavoidably unsafe aspect.” Ohio Rev.Code § 2307.75(D).
The statute also provides that a product is not defective in design if there was no “practical and technically feasible alternative design ... that would have prevented the harm for which the claimant seeks to recover....” Ohio Rev.Code § 2307.75(F). Although this subsection does not state that it is a plaintiff's burden to prove an alternative design, the Sixth Circuit has so held. McGrath v. Gen.