Civil Action No. 1:12–cv–00746 (WOB–KLL).
[…] ( Id. at ¶ 44). Dr. Vogel's expert report details why he believes Zometa's warnings were inadequate and this testimony is admissible.
B. Plaintiffs' claims for inadequate warning and loss of consortium survive. Plaintiffs' design defect and nonconformance with representation claims fail.
4. Whether Mrs. Monroe assumed the risk of ONJ is a question for the jury.
Defendant argues that Mrs. Monroe assumed the risk of ONJ and thus all of her claims fail. Ohio Revised Code § 2307.711(B)(2) states that if a plaintiff “expressly or impliedly assumed a risk and that the express or implied assumption of the risk was a direct and proximate cause of harm for which the claimant seeks to recover damages, the express or implied assumption of the risk is a complete bar to the recovery of those damages.” “Thus, where a plaintiff knew of the danger a product posed and nonetheless voluntarily proceeded in his course of action, he may not recover.” Allen v. Indep. Concrete Pipe Co., No. 3:04–CV–7053, 2005 WL 3274679, at *2 (N.D.Ohio Dec. 2, 2005) (citing Bowling v.