Mollison v. U.S.
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 7602(a)(2).

The target of the investigation "shall have the right to begin a proceeding to quash such summons not later than the 20th day after the day such notice is given. . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 7609(b)(2)(A). When a person begins a proceeding to quash a third-party summons, "such person shall mail by registered or certified mail a copy of the petition to the person summoned and to such office as the Secretary may direct in the notice referred to in subsection (a)(1)." 26 U.S.C. § 7609(b)(2)(B).

Section 7609(b)(2) constitutes the government's consent to waive sovereign immunity and subject itself to a legal challenge in court.