Mollison v. U.S.
[…] (i) File a petition to quash in the name of the notified person in a district court having jurisdiction,

(ii) Notify the Service by sending a copy of that petition by registered or certified mail to the Service employee and office designated to receive the copy in the notice of summons that was given to the notified person, and

(iii) Notify the recordkeeper by sending to that recordkeeper by registered or certified mail a copy of the petition.

26 C.F.R. § 301.7609-3(b)(2)(i)-(iii).

26 C.F.R. § 301.7609-3(b)(2) was slightly altered and moved to 26 C.F.R. § 301.7609-4(b)(2) on April 30, 2008. It now states:

To institute a proceeding to quash a summons, a person entitled to notice of the summons must, not later than the 20th day following the day the notice of the summons was served on or mailed to such person —

(i) File a petition to quash a summons in the name of the person entitled to notice of the summons in the proper district court;

(ii) Notify the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) by sending a copy of that petition to quash by registered or certified mail to the IRS employee and office designated in the notice of summons to receive the copy; and

(iii) Notify the summoned person by sending by registered or certified mail a copy of the petition to quash to the summoned person.

The Treasury Department does not reference the United States in the step-by-step directions it implemented regarding petitions to quash third-party summonses.

Additionally, in passing the Tax Reform Act of 1976, Congress stated that it