No. 80-2111.
[…] E. g., S.D.C.L. § 28-13-16 provides that the county commissioners "shall have the oversight and care of all poor persons. . . ."
Section 28-13-16.1 is entitled "Waiting period imposed at board's discretion while residency investigated."
Section 28-13-23, which provides for annual payments to "competent poor persons," reads in part
[t]he board of county commissioners may in its discretion allow and pay to poor persons who may become county charges. . . ."
Section 28-13-38 provides for temporary relief to nonresidents. It reads:
Whenever any person entitled to temporary relief as a poor person shall be in any county in which he has not established residency, the commissioners thereof may, if the same is deemed advisable, grant such relief. . . .
In Zablocki v. Redhail, 434 U.S. 374, 380 n. 5, 98 S.Ct. 673, 677 n. 5, 54 L.Ed.2d 618 (1978), the Supreme Court said that "there is, of course, no doctrine requiring abstention merely because resolution of a federal question may result in the overturning of a state policy."