No. 80-2111.
[…] After another request from the same staff attorney that was met with no response, Mr. Moe on August 28, 1980, requested an appearance before the Board of Commissioners. He was granted an appearance before the Board on September 4, at which time he outlined his financial condition. Mr. Moe was admonished for what the Board regarded as his wife's mismanagement of their food budget, and was told he would receive no relief if the Board learned that he had been in any of the town's bars. At this meeting the Moes were awarded $100, which was later paid directly to their landlord.
S.D.C.L. § 28-13-1 (Supp. 1980), under which plaintiffs made their application, provides as follows:
County duty to relieve poor persons — Taxation — Determination of eligibility. Every county shall relieve and support all poor and indigent persons who have established residency therein, as that term is defined in §§ 28-13-2 to 28-13-16.2, inclusive, and who have made application to the county, whenever they shall stand in need. Each board of county commissioners may raise money by taxation for the support and employment of the poor. If a person is receiving benefits from the department of social services, the board of county commissioners may determine if he is eligible for county relief.
In October 1980, Mr. Moe again appeared before the commissioners. They agreed to pay the Moes' landlord another $100 for one month's rent. Mr. Moe was also advised that this was the last time he could expect assistance.