addressing intentional-injury exception to exclusive remedy
[…] But the exemplary-damages remedy in section 408.001(b) is unavailable not because the alleged conduct does not rise to the level of gross negligence but because Fabian had no wife or child to grieve him. By treating some employees as more expendable than others—even when the workplace conditions are the same— section 408.001(b)'s deterrent effect is weakened, and public safety is imperiled. Employers who intentionally, willfully, and repeatedly ignore, thwart, and evade workplace laws should not escape responsibility when the foreseeable consequences of doing so materialize. Section 408.001(b) of the Act imposes consequences for such conduct but leaves a gap that endangers workers and the public. Only the Legislature is empowered to rectify the disparity section 408.001(b) creates. I.
See Tex. Labor Code § 408.001(b) ("This section does not prohibit the recovery of exemplary damages by the surviving spouse or heirs of the body of a deceased employee whose death was caused by an intentional act or omission of the employer or by the employer's gross negligence.").
The Texas Workers' Compensation Act "provides reciprocal benefits to subscribing employers and their employees." The Act's overarching purpose is "to provide employees with certainty that their medical bills and lost wages will be covered if they are injured."