addressing intentional-injury exception to exclusive remedy
[…] The Texas Workers' Compensation Act (the Act) provides that statutory benefits are the exclusive remedy for a covered employee or his legal beneficiary against his employer for work-related injury or death. But in upholding the Act in 1916, three years after it was passed, we excepted an action for intentional injury to an employee that we viewed as protected by the Texas Constitution's Open Courts provision. The Legislature has never codified or rejected that intentional-injury exception to the Act's exclusive remedy, and we have reaffirmed it.
Tex. Lab. Code § 408.001(a) ("Recovery of workers' compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers' compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee."). An exception in § 408.001(b) for certain wrongful death actions is not involved in this case.
Tex. Const. art. I, § 13 ("All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law."); Middleton v. Tex.