addressing intentional-injury exception to exclusive remedy
[…] Id. at 511 ("Employees injured in the course and scope of employment could recover compensation without proving fault by the employer and without regard to their or their coworkers' negligence."); Reed Tool Co. v. Copelin , 689 S.W.2d 404, 407 (Tex. 1985) ("The system balances the advantage to employers of immunity from negligence and potentially larger recovery in common law actions against the advantage to employees of relatively swift and certain compensation without proof of fault.").
Middleton v. Tex. Power & Light Co. , 108 Tex. 96, 185 S.W. 556, 560 (1916) ; see Tex. Const. Art I, § 13 ("All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law.").
In 1916, just three years after the Legislature enacted the Workers' Compensation Act, we held "the Legislature is without the power to deny the citizen the right to resort to the courts for the redress of any intentional injury to his person by another."