addressing intentional-injury exception to exclusive remedy
[…] For purposes of section 408.001(b), gross negligence involves objective and subjective elements: (1) the employer's conduct "when viewed objectively from the standpoint of the actor at the time of its occurrence involve[d] an extreme degree of risk, considering the probability and magnitude of the potential harm to" its employees; and (2) the employer "ha[d] actual, subjective awareness of the risk involved, but nevertheless proceed[ed] with conscious indifference to the rights, safety, or welfare of" its employees.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.001(11) ; see Tex. Labor Code § 408.001(c) ("In this section, ‘gross negligence’ has the meaning assigned by Section 41.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.").