addressing intentional-injury exception to exclusive remedy
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 71.021(b) ("A personal injury action survives to and in favor of the heirs, legal representatives, and estate of the injured person."). Escobedo's parents, Primitivo and San Juanita Escobedo, and his sister and estate representative, Martha Escobedo, sued Mo-Vac for wrongful death and breach of Escobedo's employment agreement. Section 408.001(b) of the Act excepts from its exclusive remedy an action for "recovery of exemplary damages by the surviving spouse or heirs of the body of a deceased employee whose death was caused by an intentional act or omission of the employer or by the employer's gross negligence." The Escobedos are not the decedent's surviving spouse or heirs of his body and thus lack standing to sue under that provision. The trial court granted summary judgment for Mo-Vac on those claims, and the court of appeals affirmed. The Escobedos have not complained of that ruling here.