addressing intentional-injury exception to exclusive remedy
[…] Mo-Vac employed more than 30 drivers operating out of the Dilley yard, hauling liquids to and from drilling sites in eighteen-wheeler tanker trucks. One of them, Fabian Escobedo, 48, a 12-year employee, died when his rig ran off the highway and rolled over in the early morning hours of May 30, 2012. His estate representative is suing to recover damages for his pain and suffering before he died.
See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 71.021(b) ("A personal injury action survives to and in favor of the heirs, legal representatives, and estate of the injured person."). Escobedo's parents, Primitivo and San Juanita Escobedo, and his sister and estate representative, Martha Escobedo, sued Mo-Vac for wrongful death and breach of Escobedo's employment agreement.