addressing intentional-injury exception to exclusive remedy
[…] Such a cause of action may be said to be protected by the Constitution and could not be taken away; nor could the use of the courts for its enforcement be destroyed. This Act does not affect the right of redress for that class of wrongs. The injuries, or wrongs, with which it deals are accidental injuries or wrongs.
Id.
Both the Act and the Constitution drew a distinction between accidental and intentional injuries. Article XVI, § 26 of the Constitution provided, as it still does, that "[e]very person...that may commit a homicide, through wilful act, or omission, or gross neglect, shall be responsible, in exemplary damages, to the surviving [spouse and the] heirs of his or her body". The 1913 Act excepted such actions from its exclusive remedy. Critical to our assessment of the Act's balance of employers' and employees' competing interests was its limitation to accidental injuries.
Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 26.
Act of Mar. 29, 1913, 33d Leg., R.S., ch. 179, § 5, 1913 Tex.