addressing intentional-injury exception to exclusive remedy
[…] The Legislature has never codified or rejected that intentional-injury exception to the Act's exclusive remedy, and we have reaffirmed it.
Tex. Lab. Code § 408.001(a) ("Recovery of workers' compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers' compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee."). An exception in § 408.001(b) for certain wrongful death actions is not involved in this case.
Tex. Const. art. I, § 13 ("All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law."); Middleton v. Tex. Power & Light Co. , 108 Tex. 96, 185 S.W. 556, 560 (1916) ("It is ... not to be doubted that the Legislature is without the power to deny the citizen the right to resort to the courts for the redress of any intentional injury to his person by another.