Case No. 2:09-CV-426.
[…] A. The OPLA
Defendants first argue that all of Mitchell's claims are preempted by the OPLA. Since Mitchell's claims in the Amended Complaint are not pled with reference to the OPLA, the claims should be dismissed. (Def. Mot. to Dismiss Doc. 18 p. 3-5.) Mitchell argues that he seeks recovery for "economic losses" and that "the OPLA does not preempt a claim for damages that are not for `physical injuries'. . . ." (Pl. Resp. to Def. Mot. To Dismiss Doc. 19 p. 3.)
Ohio product liability law was consolidated under the OPLA, Ohio Revised Code section 2307.71 through section 2307.80, and applies to "[a]ny recovery of compensatory [or punitive] damages based on a product liability claim" O.R.C. §§ 2307.72(A), (B). The OPLA defines a product liability claim as one:
"that is asserted in a civil action . . . and that seeks to recover compensatory damages from a manufacturer or supplier for death, physical injury to person, emotional distress, or physical damage to property other than the product in question that allegedly arose from any of the following:
(a) The design, formulation, production, construction, creation, assembly, rebuilding, testing, or marketing of that product;
(b) Any warning or instruction, or lack of warning or instruction, associated with that product;
(c) Any failure of that product to conform to any relevant representation or warranty.
Under the terms of an amendment to the law by the Ohio General Assembly, effective April 7, 2005, the OPLA eliminated common law product liability causes of action. Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.71(B) ("Sections 2307.71 to 2307.80 of the Revised Code are intended to abrogate all common law product liability claims or causes of action."); see also Miles v. Raymond Corp., 612 F. Supp. 2d 913, (N.D. Ohio 2009) ("the language of 2307.71(B) clearly proclaims the legislature's specific intention to eliminate common law product liability causes of action") Routzahn v.