Case No. 2:09-CV-426.
[…] DePuy, Inc., 718 N.E.2d 450, 459 (Ohio Ct. App. 1998) (finding that plaintiff's breach of express warranty claim is a common law products liability claim abrogated by the OPLA).
Under OPLA, a claimant is precluded from recovering for economic damages alone and can only seek recovery that is allowed by the terms of the statute. See Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.71(G) (defining "harm" as "death, physical injury to person, serious emotional distress, or physical damage to property other than the product in question," and clarifying that "[e]conomic loss is not `harm.'"); Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.71(M) (defining a "product liability claim" as one seeking to "recover compensatory damages . . . for death, physical injury to person, emotional distress, or physical damage to property other than the product in question. . . ."); Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.71(B) (defining "[e]conomic loss" as "direct, incidental or consequential pecuniary loss, including, but not limited to, damage to the product in question, and nonphysical damage to property other than that product," and clarifying that "[h]arm is not `economic loss'.") Where however, "recovery of compensatory damages for economic loss based on a claim that is asserted in a civil action, other than a product liability claim, is not subject to [the OPLA], but may occur under the common law of this state or