Mitchell Bank v. Schanke
[…] ¶ 33. Schanke is essentially attempting to dress up his fraudulent conveyance argument in new clothes. However, the circuit court declined to find that the Mortgage represented a fraudulent conveyance. Notably, the Waltkes themselves have never alleged that the Bank did not perform or that they are not liable. In fact, the Waltkes have in essence admitted the validity of the Mortgage by failing to deny any of the allegations contained in the Bank's complaint. Wisconsin Stat. § 802.02(4) (1999-2000) provides that "[a]verments in a pleading to which a responsive pleading is required, other than those as to the fact, nature and extent of injury and damage, are admitted when not denied in the responsive pleading. . . ." We agree with the Bank that as defendants in the foreclosure action, the Waltkes were required to file an answer. The Waltkes' failure to do so thus results in their admission of all the facts alleged in the Bank's complaint.