Mitchell Bank v. Schanke
[…] Id. at 443.

¶ 79. Therefore, under Wis. Stat. § 766.55 (1985-86), the debts of Mr. Waltke are presumed to have been incurred in the interest of the marriage, as Mrs. Waltke did not testify to the contrary. As such, Mr. Waltke's debts are property considered existing joint indebtedness. Under the second Capocasa factor, a mortgage jointly executed with a dragnet clause properly secures "any existing or future joint indebtedness of the mortgagors to the mortgagee." Capocasa, 36 Wis. 2d at 727 (emphasis in original).

Wisconsin Stat. § 766.55 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) An obligation incurred by a spouse during marriage, including one attributable to an act or omission during marriage, is presumed to be incurred in the interest of the marriage or the family. . . .

(2) After the determination date all of the following apply:

. . . .
(b) An obligation incurred by a spouse in the interest of the marriage or the family may be satisfied only from all marital property and all other property of the incurring spouse.

The applicable "determination date" here is January 1, 1986. Wis. Stat. § 766.01(5) (1985-86).