Mitchell Bank v. Schanke
[…] ¶ 77. Schmidt noted that under Wis. Stat. § 766.55(2)(b),

" an obligation incurred by a spouse in the interest of the marriage or the family may be satisfied only from all marital property and all other property of the incurring spouse." . . . [However, Wis. Stat. § 766.55(2)(d) provides] "that any other obligation incurred by a spouse during marriage, including one attributable to an act or omission during a marriage, may be satisfied only from property of that spouse that is not marital property and from that spouse's interest in marital property, in that order. Thus, the issue is whether [the loans of one spouse] were "obligations incurred . . . in the interest of the marriage," under § 766.55(2)(b), or "other obligations," under § 766.55(2)(d).

Schmidt, 204 Wis. 2d at 441-42 (emphasis in original). The court in Schmidt also noted that under Wis. Stat. § 766.55(1), an "`obligation incurred by a spouse during marriage, including one attributable to an act or omission during marriage, is presumed to be incurred in the interest of the marriage of the family.'" Id. at 442 (emphasis in original).

¶ 78. The debt in Schmidt fell under the fourth factor articulated in Capocasa.