Mitchell Bank v. Schanke
[…] (Pet'r. Complaint at ¶¶ 7-8).
The complaint alleged that some $224,241.76 in principal and interest relate to the Mortgage. This amount is far in excess of the $50,000 debt referenced at the top of the Mortgage. Because the Waltkes did not answer the complaint, under § 802.02(4), they essentially admitted the allegation that the Mortgage secured more than just the $50,000 loan stated at the top of the Mortgage. The Bank, however, cannot rely on the Waltkes' failure to answer as proof of the exact amount of debt that is outstanding. Wisconsin Stat. § 802.02(4) provides, "[a]verments in a pleading to which a responsive pleading is required, other than those as to the fact, nature and extent of injury and damage, are admitted when not denied in the responsive pleading. . . ." (Emphasis added.)

C. Validity of the Dragnet Clause