Miranda v. University of Maryland
[…] ii. Secondary Factor — Operational Autonomy from the State

Even assuming the State treasury factor is not dispositive, the close nexus between the University and the State implicates Eleventh Amendment immunity. The University's nexus with the State stems in large part from the structure of its governing body, i.e., the Board of Regents, as well as the State's oversight of the University's operations.

At the outset, the Court acknowledges that state law confers expansive powers on the University to direct its own operations.See Id. § 12-104(b) (stating that the University may "exercise all the corporate powers granted Maryland corporations under the Maryland General Corporation Law"). Specifically, state law empowers the University to contract, locate facilities, acquire property, and borrow money without debt or obligation to the State. Id. §§ 12-104(b), 12-102(c).