No. 4078.
[…] Bexar County at the time had a population of 292,533. The effect of this Act manifested beyond question the arbitrariness and waywardness of the classification attempted.
We hold the Act in question here is a general law for the reason there is a reasonable relation between the standard of classification adopted and the object of the Act.
All assignments questioning the validity of the Act as a local or special law within the prohibition of the Constitution are therefore overruled.
It is charged that in conferring power of appointment on the Directors of the Chamber of Commerce, Article 1, Section 3, of the Constitution is violated. Article 1, Section 3, is as follows: "All free men, 1 when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services."
The case of State v. Washburn, 167 Mo. 680, 67 S.W. 592, 90 Am.St.Rep. 430, by the Supreme Court of Missouri, is the only precedent cited in support of the position taken.