No. 4078.
[…] In the charter amendment a Board of City Development was provided for substantially along the same lines as the Board for county development provided for in the Act here under consideration. It was held that the City had the power to levy such a tax, and that on so doing Article 8, Section 3, of the Constitution, Vernon's Ann.St., was not violated, which provides "taxes shall be levied and collected by general laws and for public purposes only."
Most stressed here is the contention that the law is a local or special law within the meaning of Article 3, Section 56, of the Constitution. The clauses of Article 3, Section 56, invoked are as follows:
"The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special law, authorizing: * * * "Regulating the affairs of counties, cities, towns, wards or school districts;
"Creating offices, or prescribing the * * * powers and duties of officers, in counties, cities, towns, election or school districts;"
If this Act is a local or special law, it must fall, as in no other place in the Constitution is authority given to pass a local or special law dealing with the subject matter dealt with by the Act.