No. 4078.
[…] There, a city was involved. A Board of Development was provided for, consisting of fifteen members. The City Charter provided that the first Board should consist of the Directors of the Chamber of Commerce, and thereafter the appointment should be from a list named by the Board of Development. Clearly all this would conflict with the constitutional provision as expounded in State v. Washburn, supra. In the City of Taylor case the opinion of the Supreme Court was largely devoted to a discussion of whether the charter provision violated Article 8, Section 3, of the Constitution, that: "Taxes shall be levied and collected by general laws and for public purposes only." It was held that the charter provision was legal and valid and did not violate that section of the Constitution. We have had the advantage of a certified copy of the assignments of error made by appellants in the application for the writ of error.