Militello v. Allstate Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Indeed, the amended complaint fails to allege the specific unfair method of competition under the UTPCPL alleged to have been violated by Defendant. Consequently, for purposes of the instant motion, the court will construe Plaintiff's complaint to allege a cause of action under the UTPCPL's "catch-all" provision. 73 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 201-2(4)(xxi).

Under the catch-all provision, a defendant violates the UTPCPL by "[e]ngaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding." Id. In order to state a claim under this provision, a plaintiff must allege justifiable reliance and causation, elements essential to any UTPCPL claim. Hunt, 538 F.3d at 221-27 (citing, e.g., Santana Prods., Inc. v.