February 27, 1953.
[…] The section of the statute involved is Section 828.12, F.S.A. which reads as follows:
"Whoever unnecessarily overloads, overdrives, tortures, torments, deprives of necessary sustenance or shelter, or unnecessarily or cruelly beats, mutilates or kills any animal, or causes the same to be done, or carries in or upon any vehicle, or otherwise, any animal in a cruel or inhuman manner, shall be punished by imprisonment not exceeding six months, or by fine not exceeding one hundred dollars, unless otherwise provided."
Necessarily involved in connection with Section 828.12, F.S.A. is Section 828.02, F.S.A., which is as follows:
"In this chapter, and in every law of the state relating to or in any way affecting animals, the word `animal' shall be held to include every living dumb creature; the words `torture,' `torment' and `cruelty' shall be held to include every act, omission or neglect whereby unnecessary or unjustifiable pain or suffering is caused, except when done in the interest of medical science, permitted or allowed to continue when there is reasonable remedy or relief; and the words `owner' and `person' shall be held to include corporations, and the knowledge and acts of agents and employees of corporations in regard to animals transported, owned, employed by or in the custody of a corporation, shall be held to be the knowledge and act of such corporation."
Section 828.15, F.S.A. is as follows:
"Nothing in §§ 828.12- 828.14 shall be construed to apply to poultry shipped on steamboats or other crafts."
Everyone familiar with roosters, and particularly game roosters, knows that they need no encouragement to fight.