Civ. A. No. 85-319 LON.
[…] The Committee is seeking to oust the current board of Midway and replace them with the Committee's nominees by means of a stockholder's consent procedure pursuant to 8 Del.C. § 228.
Plaintiffs subsequently amended their complaint to add Bader Express, a Connecticut limited partnership in which Jet Express, Inc. is the general partner. Docket Item 34.
Section 228 provides as follows:
(a) Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation, any action required by this chapter to be taken at any annual or special meeting of stockholders of a corporation, or any action which may be taken at any annual or special meeting of such stockholders, may be taken without a meeting, without prior notice and without a vote, if a consent in writing, setting forth the action so taken, shall be signed by the holders of outstanding stock having not less than the minimum number of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such action at a meeting at which all shares entitled to vote thereon were present and voted.
* * * * * *
(c) Prompt notice of the taking of the corporate action without a meeting by less than unanimous written consent shall be given to those stockholders or members who have not consented in writing.
The Committee members have counterclaimed against Midway charging violations of the federal securities laws.