Civ. A. No. 85-319 LON.
[…] Thus, it is apparent that the Committee members' need for the list of bondholders depends on whether the Midway board has the power to change the record date. Whether the board in fact possesses this power is a question of fundamental importance which will likely have to be resolved at some point in this case and a resolution of this question may also resolve the dispute over the convertible bondholder list.
The determination of the record date is governed by 8 Del.C. § 213 which provides that:
(a) In order that the corporation may determine the stockholders entitled to . . . express consent to corporate action in writing without a meeting, . . . the board of directors may fix, in advance, a record date, which shall not be . . . more than 60 days prior to any . . . action.
* * * * * *
(b) If no record date is fixed:
* * * * * *
(2) The record date for determining stockholders entitled to express consent to corporate action in writing without a meeting, when no prior action by the board of directors is necessary, shall be the day on which the first written consent is expressed;
Clearly, if the Midway board does not establish a record date, under section 213(b)(2), the record date in this case would be May 20th, the date of the first consent.