Middleton v. N.Y.C. Transit Auth.
[…] The DOT and the Federal Transit Administration, an agency within the DOT, promulgated regulations establishing such a program codified in title 49, parts 40 and 655 of the CFR.These regulations expressly preempt conflicting state laws. 49 U.S.C. § 5331(f) ("A State or local government may not prescribe, issue, or continue in effect a law, regulation, standard, or order that is inconsistent with regulations prescribed under this section."); 49 CFR § 655.6 ("[T]his part preempts any state or local law, rule, regulation, or order to the extent that: (1) Compliance with both the state or local requirement and any requirement in this part is not possible; or (2) Compliance with the state or local requirement is an obstacle to the