Middleton v. N.Y.C. Transit Auth.
[…] The DOT and the Federal Transit Administration, an agency within the DOT, promulgated regulations establishing such a program codified in title 49, parts 40 and 655 of the CFR.These regulations expressly preempt conflicting state laws. 49 U.S.C. § 5331(f) ("A State or local government may not prescribe, issue, or continue in effect a law, regulation, standard, or order that is inconsistent with regulations prescribed under this section."); 49 CFR § 655.6 ("[T]his part preempts any state or local law, rule, regulation, or order to the extent that: (1) Compliance with both the state or local requirement and any requirement in this part is not possible; or (2) Compliance with the state or local requirement is an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of any requirement in this part.").

The FTA mandates that covered transportation employers must establish drug and alcohol testing programs, the exact details of which are established in the remaining sections of the regulations, are set forth in 49 CFR §§ 655.21 and 655.31.