Middleton v. N.Y.C. Transit Auth.
[…] Donikyan's earlier determination and that he subsequently changed his conclusion only after applying the standard required under the CFR-a "high degree of probability" standard. (Id.) Nowhere in the arbitrator's Opinion and Award does he note that he found Dr. Munian not to be a credible witness or otherwise reject his testimony.

The arbitrator's legal conclusion that new medical evidence was required for Dr. Munian's revised determination to be valid is based on the text of 49 CFR § 40.193. (See id. at 20-21) Subsection (h) thereof, on which the arbitrator specifically relied, provides:

As the MRO, you must seriously consider and assess the referral physician's recommendations in making your determination about whether the employee has a medical condition that has, or with a high degree of probability could have, precluded the employee from providing a sufficient amount of specimen. You must report your determination to the DER in writing as soon as you make it.

To be sure, as the arbitrator found, nothing in this provision expressly permits an MRO to make successive, conflicting determinations upon the same medical evidence.