Middleton v. N.Y.C. Transit Auth.
[…] Id. § 40.193(b)(1)(H).

Should the employee fail to provide the required specimen within the three-hour period, she is referred to a physician "who has expertise in the medical issue raised by the employee's failure to provide a sufficient specimen." See id. § 40.193(c). The referral physician must be "acceptable to the MRO" and must, within five days, provide a written evaluation of the employee to the MRO containing the referral physician's recommendations and the basis for them. Id. § 40.193(c), (f).

The referral physician's report must recommend that the MRO determine either that a "medical condition has, or with a high degree of probability could have, precluded the employee from providing a sufficient amount of specimen" or that an adequate basis to make such a determination does not exist. Id. § 40.193(d)(1), (2). A "medical condition" for purposes of the regulation "includes an ascertainable physiological condition (e.g., a urinary system dysfunction . . .), or a medically documented pre-existing psychological disorder, but does not include unsupported assertions of 'situational anxiety' or dehydration." Id. § 40.193(e). An MRO "must seriously consider and assess the referral physician's recommendations in making [the MRO's] determination about whether the employee has a medical condition that has, or with a high degree of probability could have, precluded the employee from providing a sufficient amount of specimen." Id. § 40.193(h). As soon as an MRO makes her determination concerning the existence or nonexistence of such a medical condition, the MRO must report that determination to the DER in writing. See id.