Argued August 24, 1972.
[…] (23) One of the transcribers is also an apartment house manager with an apartment furnished her on the premises (a portion of which is dedicated as her typing area). (24) None of the typists or transcribers could sell their 'business' for more than the value of their equipment. (25) None of the typists or transcribers, insofar as shown in the record, are recognized by the Department of Revenue as an employer."
Petitioner contends that the typists and transcribers involved were not employes because their service came within the statutory exemption of ORS 657.040(1) and (2), which reads in pertinent part:
"Services performed by an individual for remuneration are deemed to be employment subject to this chapter unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the administrator that:
"(1) Such individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such services, both under his contract of service and in fact; and