Michel v. Bridgeport Hospital
[…] In construing the plaintiff's complaint "broadly and realistically, rather than narrowly and technically;" (internal quotation marks omitted) Beaudoin v. Town Oil Co., supra, 207 Conn. 588; the court interprets the plaintiff's complaint to allege that her discharge violated Connecticut's wage protection statutes, General Statutes §§ 31-71c and 31-71e, or the public policy reflected in that legislation.

"General Statutes §§ 31-71c(b) and 31-71e state, in pertinent part, respectively, that: Whenever an employer discharges an employee, the employer shall pay the employee's wages in full not later than the business day next succeeding the date of such discharge, and [n]o employer may withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages . . . Wages is defined in General Statutes § 31-71a(3) as compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation . . .