Meyers v. Travelers Ins. Co.
[…] Such an interpretation must be rejected. Sayles , 219 A.3d at 1123 (a statute must be interpreted "in a manner which gives effect to all of its provisions") (citing 1 Pa. C.S. § 1921(a) ); Gallagher , 201 A.3d at 137 (the clear language of a statute cannot be disregarded "under the pretext of pursuing its spirit." (citing 1 Pa. C.S. § 1921(b) )).

Section 1738 unambiguously provides that a stacking waiver reduces the applicable coverage limit from "the sum of each policy" ( Section 1738(a) ) to the "stated limit" in "the" applicable policy ( Section 1738(b) ). As a consequence of the waiver, White lost her right to recover the sum or total of the coverage limits provided by all second priority insurers; she can only claim UIM benefits up to the "stated limits for the motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured," which is defined in the Travelers Policy as the "highest applicable limit of liability for any one vehicle under any one policy."

The stacking waiver form mandated by Section 1738(d) confirms this understanding: