Meyers v. Travelers Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at 1192. In effect, Generette broadened the policy of excess coverage. Under Allwein , UIM coverage must be in excess of the tortfeasor's liability insurance. Under Generette , second priority UIM coverage must be in excess of first priority UIM coverage. Meyers effectively asks this Court to extend Generette and hold that non-stacked second priority UIM coverage must be in excess of other second priority UIM coverage.

75 Pa. C.S. § 1733 provides in relevant part:

(a) General rule.--Where multiple policies apply, payment shall be made in the following order of priority:

(1) A policy covering a motor vehicle occupied by the injured person at the time of the accident.

(2) A policy covering a motor vehicle not involved in the accident with respect to which the injured person is an insured.

The question is whether the MVFRL and relevant precedents support a prediction that the Pennsylvania Supreme Court would extend Generette to the facts of this case.