Meyers v. Travelers Ins. Co.
[…] The Generette Court simply did not address the interaction between stacking waivers and excess coverage because the plaintiff's waiver was found to be ineffective. Id. at 1190 ; see also Costa v. Progressive Preferred Ins. Co. , 2016 WL 3220515, at *5 (W.D. Pa. June 10, 2016) (distinguishing Generette on the grounds that it did not implicate stacking); Heller v. State Farm Ins. Cos. , 2010 WL 1778629, at *1 (C.C.P. Venango Cnty. 2010), aff'd by 32 A.3d 269 (Pa. Super. 2011) (same).

Section 1738 is the only provision of the MVFRL that provides guidance on non-stacked UIM coverage limits. As explained above, it provides that the limits of coverage available under a non-stacked UIM policy are "the stated limits for the motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured." 75 Pa. C.S. § 1738(b). The Other Insurance clause at issue here limits recovery among several second priority insurers to the "highest applicable limit of liability for any one vehicle under any one policy."