Meyers v. Travelers Ins. Co.
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Meyers v. Travelers Ins. Co.

United States District Court, E.D. Pennsylvania
Apr 6, 2022
597 F. Supp. 3d 745 (E.D. Pa. 2022)

Summary

In Meyers, a court in this district, in predicting how the Pennsylvania Supreme Court would resolve that issue, looked to the language of § 1738, specifically that the limits of coverage for a non-stacked UIM policy equal "the stated limits for the motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured."

Summary of this case from Gittelmacher v. Travelers Prop. Cas. Ins. Co.

Opinion

CIVIL ACTION NO. 21-3291

04-06-2022

Ellen M. MEYERS, Plaintiff, v. TRAVELERS INSURANCE COMPANY, Defendants.