Meyers v. Travelers Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at 746-47, 758. Twelve years later, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court approved of Allwein in Generette v. Donegal Mut. Ins. Co. , 598 Pa. 505, 957 A.2d 1180 (2008). It agreed with Allwein that the MVFRL is an excess coverage statute because Section 1702 of the Act defines "underinsured motor vehicle" "in terms of the total of the injured's losses rather than the injured's own insurance coverage limits." Generette , 957 A.2d at 1191.

Specifically, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1702 defines "[u]nderinsured motor vehicle" as "[a] motor vehicle for which the limits of available liability insurance and self-insurance are insufficient to pay losses and damages." The Travelers Policy is consistent with this statutory language, defining an "[u]nderinsured motor vehicle" as a vehicle "to which a bodily injury liability bond or policy applies at the time of the accident but the amount paid for ‘bodily injury’ under that bond or policy to an ‘insured’ is not