Meyers v. Travelers Ins. Co.
[…] The question is whether the MVFRL and relevant precedents support a prediction that the Pennsylvania Supreme Court would extend Generette to the facts of this case. In re Energy Future Holdings Corp. , 842 F.3d at 253. The answer lies at the intersection of excess coverage and stacking waivers, a terrain little explored by Pennsylvania courts. The analysis will begin with a foray into the concept of stacking.

ii. Non-Stacked Excess Coverage

Under Section 1738 of the MVFRL, UIM benefits are stacked by default, but an insured may waive this privilege in exchange for a lower premium. 75 Pa. C.S. § 1738. Section 1738(a) provides that, when stacked, UIM coverage limits "shall be the sum of the limits for each motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured." 75 Pa. C.S. § 1738(a) (emphasis added). Section 1738(b) provides that if an insured waives stacking, "the limits of coverage available under the policy for an insured shall be the stated limits for the motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured." Id. § 1738(b) (emphasis added).

Meyers does not dispute that stacking waivers are permitted in Pennsylvania. Craley v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. , 586 Pa. 484, 895 A.2d 530, 540 (2006).