Meyers v. Travelers Ins. Co.
[…] Travelers’ Motion for Summary Judgment will therefore be granted and Meyers’ Motion for Summary Judgment will be denied.

An appropriate order follows.


Summaries of

Meyers v. Travelers Ins. Co.

United States District Court, E.D. Pennsylvania
Apr 6, 2022
597 F. Supp. 3d 745 (E.D. Pa. 2022)

In Meyers, a court in this district, in predicting how the Pennsylvania Supreme Court would resolve that issue, looked to the language of § 1738, specifically that the limits of coverage for a non-stacked UIM policy equal "the stated limits for the motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured."

Summary of this case from Gittelmacher v. Travelers Prop. Cas. Ins. Co.
Case details for

Meyers v. Travelers Ins. Co.

Case Details

Full title:ELLEN M. MEYERS, Plaintiff, v. TRAVELERS INSURANCE COMPANY, Defendants.

Court:United States District Court, E.D. Pennsylvania