Meyers v. Southwest Region Conference Ass'n
[…] Plaintiff contends that since he paid his attorney $1,625 as a fee for effecting a compromise of the claim in tort, that the court should only have allowed defendants a credit of $4,875, the net amount which he received and cites in support thereof LSA-R.S. 23:1103, the pertinent portion of which reads:

"In the event that the employer or the employee or his dependent becomes party plaintiff in a suit against a third person as provided in R.S. 23:1102, and damages are recovered, such damages shall be so apportioned in the judgment that the claim of the employer for the compensation actually paid shall take precedence over that of the injured employee or his dependent; and if the damages are not sufficient or are sufficient only to reimburse the employer for the compensation which he has actually paid, with a reasonable attorney's fee and his costs, such damages shall be assessed solely in his favor * * *."

The statute obviously makes no provision for the employee to obtain an attorney's fee in the event that he initiates suit. On the other hand the statute provides specifically for the inclusion of an attorney's fee in the event that the employer initiates the suit.