No. A11A1099.
[…] In his first motion to set aside the default judgment, Merry also contended that the judgment should be set aside because Robinson failed to give written notice of her claims before filing her lawsuit, which, he says, OCGA § 8–2–38(a) requires. The court below denied the motion without specifically addressing this contention, and Merry renews it on appeal. We see no merit in this contention. Even assuming that OCGA § 8–2–38(a) applies in this case, the statutory remedy for a failure of the plaintiff to give notice of her claims is a stay of the proceedings, but a defendant is entitled to such a stay only if he asks for it. OCGA § 8–2–37 (“If a claimant files an action without first complying with the requirements of this part, on application by a party to the action, the court or arbitrator shall stay the action until the claimant has complied with the requirements of this part.”) (emphasis supplied). Merry did not ask for a stay, so he was not entitled to one.
2. We turn next to the denial of the second motion to set aside the default judgment.