holding that this deadline is mandatory and jurisdictional
[…] As stated above, the BIA and the IJ concluded that Mendias–Mendoza both failed to establish a prima facie case for relief and had not introduced previously unavailable, material evidence. Either ground would be sufficient.
As a preliminary matter, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(1) provides that a "motion to reopen must be filed within 90 days of the date of entry of a final administrative order of removal, deportation, or exclusion, or on or before September 30, 1996, whichever is later." Although Mendias–Mendoza’s motion clearly exceeded that limit, the IJ did not rely on it as a reason for denial. Instead, the IJ construed In re Cruz–Garcia, 22 I. & N. Dec. 1155, 1156–59, as removing Mendias–Mendoza’s case from these time limitations. But Cruz–Garcia did not so hold.