Docket Nos. 310399 311053 311261 311294 312168.
[…] Auto–Owners Ins. Co., 227 Mich.App. at 50, 575 N.W.2d 79. The use of the alternative term “or” reflects the legislative intent that the “taxpayer” as the remitter of the tax and the “lender” are two different entities for purposes of allowing a taxpayer to obtain the refund. Id. Plaintiffs did not meet their burden of proving a clearly stated exemption or deduction.
Irrespective of the Legislature's recognition that the sales transaction may involve third party lenders, both the amended and the prior versions of MCL 205.54i(2) confined the deduction. Specifically, MCL 205.54i(2), and MCL 205.54i(2), as amended by 2007 PA 105, both contain the same language, in relevant part: “If a consumer or other person pays all or part of a debt with respect to which a taxpayer claimed a deduction under this section, the taxpayer is liable for the amount of taxes deducted in connection with that portion of the debt for which payment is received and shall remit these taxes in his or her next payment to the department.” (emphasis added). In the factual scenario where the taxpayer is the retailer who remits the tax to the treasury department, the retailers are paid by the financing company.