Docket Nos. 310399 311053 311261 311294 312168.
[…] Rather, the Legislature acknowledged that sales transactions may include a lender when the consumer utilizes a credit card to complete the sale, and the lender may hold the account receivable signifying a bad debt when the consumer fails to pay for the purchase in accordance with the terms of the private label credit card. MCL 205.54i(1)(b) and (e). Consequently, the availability of the deduction has been limited, and a taxpayer and lender may execute an election regarding the entity that may claim the deduction subject to completion of the necessary conditions. MCL 205.54i(3) (“[A] taxpayer who reported the tax and a lender [may] execute and maintain a written election designating which party may claim the deduction[.]”). Furthermore, after September 30, 2009, the term “taxpayer” may include the person that directly remitted the tax to the treasury department or the lender holding the account receivable for which the bad debt is recognized.