Mejica v. Montgomery Cnty.
[…] Plaintiff does not respond to this argument.

The Court dismisses Count 10 for two reasons. One, Plaintiff's unexplained failure to address this argument despite being fully apprised of it and having had a full opportunity to respond amounts to abandonment of the negligence claim. Benahmed v. BAE Sys. Tech. Solutions & Servs., Inc., Civil Action No. 12-cv-01974-AW, 2013 WL 80160, at *3 (D. Md. Jan. 4, 2013) (citations omitted). Second, Defendants' immunity argument is well-taken. See Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-507 ("An official of a municipal corporation, while acting in a discretionary capacity, without malice, and within the scope of the official's employment or authority shall be immune as an official or individual from any civil liability for the performance of the action."); see also Williams v. Mayor & City Council of Balt., 753 A.2d 41, 57 (Md. 2000). In short, Plaintiff must prove malice to recover against the Officers. Ordinarily, however, a person cannot simultaneously act maliciously and negligently. See Walser v.