noting that a "pro se document 'is to be liberally construed'" to excuse "inartful[] plead[ing]"
[…] McNair got someone to read him the results and learned for the first time that the DNA samples taken from the victim's vaginal and perineal/anal swabs did not match his DNA. McNair asserts that he would not have pled guilty if trial counsel had shared the results of the exculpatory DNA test with him in timely fashion.
¶ 3 Under the Post–Conviction Remedies Act (the PCRA), McNair had one year from the day he received the letter to challenge his conviction. SeeUtah Code Ann. § 78B–9–107(1)–(2) (LexisNexis 2012) (“A petitioner is entitled to relief only if the petition is filed within one year after ... the date on which petitioner knew or should have known ... of evidentiary facts on which the petition is based[.]”). Apparently unaware of the PCRA or the statute of limitations contained in Utah Code section 78B–9–107, McNair decided he would present the letter to the Utah Board of Pardons and Parole at his next parole hearing.