McMillen v. Americo Financial Life and Annuity Insurance Co.
[…] The court begins by looking at the statute's words and giving them their usual and ordinary meaning. Goodman v. Lozano, 47 Cal. 4th 1327, 1332 (2010). The statute's text and plain meaning control unless they are ambiguous or their literal meaning conflicts with the statute's evident purpose. See id.; Arias, 45 Cal. 4th at 177. If the statute is ambiguous, the court may turn to extrinsic aids, such as legislative history, the statute's purpose, and public policy. Arias, 45 Cal. 4th at 177.

2. The Statute's Text

As indicated above, the relevant language in section 10172.5(a) provides:

[E]ach insurer . . . that fails or refuses to pay the proceeds of, or payments under, any policy of life insurance issued by it within 30 days after the date of death of the insured shall pay interest, at a rate not less than the then current rate of interest on death proceeds left on deposit with the insurer computed from the date of the insured's death, on any moneys payable and unpaid after the expiration of the 30-day period.
Cal. Ins. Code § 10172.5(a) (emphasis added). The parties' dispute concerns the import of the phrase "then current" in the sentence. The Merriam-Webster Dictionary defines "then" as "at that time" and "currently" as "existing in the present time."