McKenzie v. Rider Bennett, Llp.
[…] According to Defendants, it is "black letter law that the exclusive remedy provision of the MHRA precludes common law recovery based on the same facts." Consequently, Defendants argue, McKenzie's common-law claims must be dismissed. McKenzie does not respond to Defendants' argument.

Defendants support their argument by citing Minn. Stat. § 363A.04, Breitenfeldt v. Long Prairie Packing Co., 48 F. Supp. 2d 1170, 1180 (D. Minn. 1999) (citing Williams, 551 N.W.2d at 485), and Sullivan v. Spot Weld, Inc., 560 N.W.2d 712, 717 (Minn.Ct.App. 1997). Section 363A.04 states in part: "[A]s to acts declared unfair by sections 363A.08 to 363A.19, and 363A.28, subdivision 10, the procedure herein provided shall, while pending, be exclusive." After remarking that "[t]his exclusivity provision has been held to pre-empt common law claims based upon the same facts and alleging the same damages as M.H.R.A. claims while those M.H.R.A. claims are pending," the court in Breitenfeldt dismissed claims of negligent supervision and negligent