McKenzie v. Rider Bennett, Llp.
[…] Consideration of the MDHR's notice of dismissal does not require the Court to resolve this issue under Rule 56. Cf. Faibisch v. Univ. of Minn., 304 F.3d 797, 802-03 (8th Cir. 2002) (concluding that an EEOC charge is part of public record).

The Court first considers McKenzie's assertion that she timely asserted her MHRA claims because she received the MDHR's notice of dismissal on June 14, 2005. McKenzie had to bring her action "within 45 days after receipt of notice" of the dismissal of her charge. See Minn. Stat. § 363A.33, subd. 1(1). Receipt of a notice of dismissal is presumed to take place "five days from the date of service by mail of the written notice." Id., subd. 1. In this case, the MDHR sent the notice of dismissal on March 24, 2005, to McKenzie at the most recent address that she had provided. That McKenzie moved without providing the MDHR of her new address does not prevent the period for her to bring her MHRA claims from running.