08 Civ. 3623 (SAS).
[…] For example, "a plaintiff cannot circumvent New York's one year statute of limitations for defamation by labeling a claim one for . . . prima facie tort . . . 'if, in fact, the claim seeks redress for injury to reputation.'" Thus, where, a plaintiff alleges prima facie tort "in order to overcome the strictures of a less favorable statute of limitations, courts do not hesitate to dismiss" the claim.
See Montefusco v. Nassau County, 39 F. Supp. 2d 231, 238 (E.D.N.Y. 1999) (citing Bassim v. Hassett, 184 A.D.2d 908, 909 (3d Dep't 1992)).
See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 215(3) (McKinney 2006) ("[A]n action to recover damages for assault, battery, false imprisonment, malicious prosecution, libel, slander, false words causing special damages, or a violation of the right of privacy under section fifty-one of the civil rights law" is subject to a one year statute of limitations.).
See Gay, 1992 WL 309819, at * 2 (citing Morrison v. National Broad. Co., 280 N.Y.S.2d 641, 644-45 (1967)). See also Aequitron Med., Inc. v. CBS, Inc., No. 93 Civ. 950, 1994 WL 30414, at *8 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 2, 1994).