22-30022
[…] III.
We review a grant of summary judgment de novo. Davidson v. Fairchild Controls Corp., 882 F.3d 180, 184 (5th Cir. 2018). Summary judgment is proper when "there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." FED R. CIV. P. 56(a).
SFIP policyholders have a limited window in which to bring claims against their WYO carriers. The pertinent provision, 42 U.S.C. § 4072, provides in relevant part:
[U]pon the disallowance by the Administrator of any such claim, or upon the refusal of the claimant to accept the amount allowed upon any such claim, the claimant, within one year after the date of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance by the Administrator, may institute an action against the Administrator on such claim ...."
On appeal, McInnis argues that her claim was not disallowed until Liberty Mutual rejected her proof of loss on January 8, 2018. She contends that a disallowance or partial disallowance of a proof of loss is the exclusive mechanism for triggering the statute of limitations.